In a recent email an AMA member asked if we had a ‘right’ to fly model aircraft… ?
[…] Mr. Hansen, please check your sources. PL 112-207 is covered here: https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/PLAW-112publ207
The right of transit trough National Airspace is nowhere mentioned, the law deals with internet publications. In general, it is advisable these days to add the source to a quote these days. I agree with others posting here that the right to operate vehicles is granted by government agencies, not a birth right. I think you have your interpretation wrong.
Herb, I apologize if my reference was incorrect or misleading…
49 U.S.C. § 40103 states, “A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace.”
Rich Hanson
AMA Government and Regulatory Affairs