Though a bit dated, the following link provides access to an article on TFRs published in the Nov/Dec 2003 issue of Aviation News (Safety Briefing)…
[…] For many years 14 CFR Part 91.141 has been used to separate airborne traffic from the President and the Vice President as they travel around the country. §91.141 states, “No person may operate an aircraft over or in the vicinity of any area to be visited or traveled by the President, the Vice President, or other public figures contrary to the restrictions established by the Administrator and published in a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM). In the past this regulation primarily affected manned aviation and created a buffer area (bubble) around Air Force One. I’m sure most everyone remembers the hullabaloo created in May 1993 when President Clinton decided to get a haircut while Air Force One sat on the tarmac at LAX.